Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antipathozoanthus macaronesicus

Antipathozoanthus macaronesicusis commonly referred to as Antipathozoanthus macaronesicus. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jaime E. Rodríguez, Spanien

Foto: Puerto del Carmen, Kanarische Inseln, Spanien


Courtesy of the author Jaime E. Rodríguez, Spanien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11304 
AphiaID:
467546 
Scientific:
Antipathozoanthus macaronesicus 
German:
Makaronesien-Krustenanemone 
English:
Antipathozoanthus Macaronesicus 
Category:
Knappolypper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Parazoanthidae (Family) > Antipathozoanthus (Genus) > macaronesicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ocana & Brito, ), 2003 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-02 16:50:22 

Info

Source:
Ocaña & Brito ,2004
A review of Gerardiidae (Anthozoa: Zoantharia) from the Macaronesian islands and the Mediterranean Sea with the description of a new species.
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download;jsessionid=A06A6DB84FC4770CDF5D8AC671E9381F?doi=10.1.1.722.4333&rep=rep1&type=pdf
Published August 2004

Very special thanks for the first photo of Antipathozoanthus macaronesicus Ronny Kreuzberg, Canary Islands.

Synonym: Gerardia macaronesica (Ocana & Brito)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Antipathozoanthidae (Family) > Antipathozoanthus (Genus) > macaronesicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss