Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atlantia caboverdiana


Profile

lexID:
11170 
AphiaID:
865544 
Scientific:
Atlantia caboverdiana 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Cup Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Atlantia (Genus) > caboverdiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ocaña & Brito, 2015 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Kap Verde, Vestafrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
1 - 19 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,3cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-24 22:38:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Atlantia caboverdiana are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Atlantia caboverdiana, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Atlantia caboverdiana, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Ocaña & Brito, 2015


Synonyms:
Tubastraea caboverdiana (Ocaña & Brito, 2015)
Tubastrea caboverdiana (Ocaña & Brito, 2015)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Tubastraea (Genus) > Tubastraea caboverdiana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atlantia caboverdiana

Last comment in the discussion about Atlantia caboverdiana