Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lactoria diaphana


Profile

lexID:
10966 
AphiaID:
219903 
Scientific:
Lactoria diaphana 
German:
Kuhfisch, Kofferfisch 
English:
Diaphanous Box-fish, Diaphanous Cowfish, Round-belly Cowfish, Thorny-back Cowfish, Translucent Boxfish, Transparent Boxfish 
Category:
Kuffertfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactoria (Genus) > diaphana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Peru, Chile, Papua, Ecuador, Columbia, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Tasmanien, Guatemala, Bass Strait, Lord Howe Island, Ogasawara Islands, Panama, Australien, Bali, Californiske golf, Filippinerne, Guam, Hawaii, Honduras, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Mauritius , Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , New Zealand, Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Queensland, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, USA, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
8 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
4,6°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Zoobenthos, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 20:40:29 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Lactoria diaphanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lactoria diaphinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lactoria schlemmeri Jordan & Snyder, 1904
Ostracion brevicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Ostracion diaphanum Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Ostracion diaphanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactoria (Genus) > Lactoria diaphana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lactoria diaphana

Last comment in the discussion about Lactoria diaphana