Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Romaleon antennarium


Profile

lexID:
10951 
Scientific:
Romaleon antennarium 
German:
Braune Felsenkrabbe 
English:
Pacific Rock Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Cancridae (Family) > Romaleon (Genus) > antennarium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, Skaldyr, Snegle 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-06 13:34:53 

Husbandry

Romaleon antennarium (Stimpson, 1856)

Romaleon antennarium , commonly known as the Pacific, Brown or California rock crab, is a rock crab found on the western coast of North America. The carapace is fan-shaped, the dorsal surface nearly smooth or only slightly rough. The colour is brown to red-brown. The antennae are long and prominent.

Similar to the red rock crab, Cancer productus.

Romaleon antennarium feeds on gastropods (Tegula funebralis) , hermit crabs and carrion..

Synonym:
Cancer antennarium Stimpson, 1856

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Cancroidea (Superfamily) > Cancridae (Family) > Romaleon (Genus) >Romaleon antennarium (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Romaleon antennarium

Last comment in the discussion about Romaleon antennarium