Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coenocyathus cylindricus


Profile

lexID:
10818 
AphiaID:
135149 
Scientific:
Coenocyathus cylindricus 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Coenocyathus (Genus) > cylindricus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Senegal, Middelhavet, Spanien, Vestafrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
65 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,9cm 
Temperature:
°C - 15,4°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-17 09:48:11 

Husbandry

Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Synonym: Coenocyathus lobatus Chevalier, 1966

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Coenocyathus (Genus) > Coenocyathus cylindricus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coenocyathus cylindricus

Last comment in the discussion about Coenocyathus cylindricus