Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Goniobranchus cf geminus



Profile

lexID:
10757 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Goniobranchus cf geminus 
German:
Prachtschnerschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus) > cf geminus (Species) 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Indiske ocean, Mauritius , Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
10 - 25 Meter 
Size:
3,0 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, No reliable information available, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 07:59:32 

Husbandry

Goniobranchus geminus (Rudman, 1987)

This nudibranch looks like a Goniobranchus geminus (Synonym Chromodoris geminus), but differs in any details.Seaslugs genus Goniobranchus feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonym :
Chromodoris cf.geminus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Goniobranchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus cf geminus

Last comment in the discussion about Goniobranchus cf geminus