Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Syngnathus leptorhynchus

Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Bay Pipefish, Lake Merritt 2014


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10678 
AphiaID:
275226 
Scientific:
Syngnathus leptorhynchus 
German:
Bucht-Seenadel 
English:
Bay Pipefish, Slender-nosed Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathus (Genus) > leptorhynchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Alaska, Arabiske hav, Californiske golf, Canada, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
32 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 10,5°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, insekter, invertebrater, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Søstjerner 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 21:09:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Syngnathus leptorhynchus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Syngnathus leptorhynchus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Syngnathus leptorhynchus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Girard, 1854

Synonyms:
Siphostoma griseolineatum (Ayres, 1854)
Syngnathus griseolineatus Ayres, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Syngnathus (Genus) > Syngnathus leptorhynchus (Species

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss