Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fusinus ocelliferus

...

Long-siphoned whelk (Fusinus ocelliferus)

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika (Copyright Johan Swanepoel) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10621 
AphiaID:
225337 
Scientific:
Fusinus ocelliferus 
German:
Spindelschnecke 
English:
Long-siphoned Whelk 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Fasciolariidae (Family) > Fusinus (Genus) > ocelliferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 307 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Fusinus aepynotus
  • Fusinus africanae
  • Fusinus agadirensis
  • Fusinus agatha
  • Fusinus albacarinoides
  • Fusinus albinus
  • Fusinus alcimus
  • Fusinus allyni
  • Fusinus alternatus
  • Fusinus amadeus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-09 20:35:14 

Husbandry

Fusinus ocelliferus (Lamarck, 1816)

Shell elongate, the Siphonal canal up to one-third the total length.The shell colour is white to brown,sometimes flecked with darker spots.The foot is bright orange red.

Fusinus ocelliferus, commonly known as The Long-siphoned whelk, feeds on polychaete worms.

Synonyms:
Cominella prolongata
Fusinus adamsii
Fusinus ocellifer
Fusinus ocellifer f. adamsii
Fusus adamsii
Fusus cinnamomeus
Fusus crenulatus
Fusus ocellifer
Fusus ocelliferus
Fusus robustior
Fusus rudolphi
Fusus ventricosus
Fusus verruculatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Fasciolariidae (Family) > Fusininae (Subfamily) > Fusinus (Genus) > Fusinus ocellifer

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fusinus ocelliferus

Last comment in the discussion about Fusinus ocelliferus