Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Solenosmilia variabilis

Solenosmilia variabilisis commonly referred to as Deepwater Branching Coral, Maculate Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
10399 
AphiaID:
135168 
Scientific:
Solenosmilia variabilis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Deepwater Branching Coral, Maculate Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Solenosmilia (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duncan, 1873 
Sea depth:
280 - 3465 Meter 
Temperature:
0,62°C - 26,4°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 12:04:18 

Info

Duncan, 1873

Synonym:
Solenosmilia jeffreyi Alcock, 1898

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Solenosmilia (Genus) > Solenosmilia variabilis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian National Museum of Natural History, Antarctic Invertebrates (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss