Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Rhizopsammia verrilli

Rhizopsammia verrilli is commonly referred to as Verrilli´s Cup Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Foto: Sharks Cove, O'ahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10380 
AphiaID:
210737 
Scientific:
Rhizopsammia verrilli  
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Verrilli´s Cup Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Rhizopsammia (Genus) > verrilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
van der Horst, 1922 
Sea depth:
2 - 278 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-25 21:01:46 

Info

Van der Horst, 1922

Synonyms:
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) scheeri Durham, 1962
Rhizopsammia chamissoi Wells, 1954

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Rhizopsammia (Genus) > Rhizopsammia verrilli (Species)

External links

  1. Hexacorallians of the World by Daphne G. Fautin (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss