Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paracyathus stearnsii

Paracyathus stearnsii wird umgangssprachlich oft als Steinkoralle bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
10378 
AphiaID:
286830 
Scientific:
Paracyathus stearnsii  
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Brown Cup Coral  
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Paracyathus (Genus) > stearnsii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1869 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Canada, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
9 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4,00cm 
Temperature:
4,5°C - 16,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, invertebrater, Mysis, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-25 20:21:01 

Husbandry

Verrill, 1869

Synonyms:
Paracyathus caltha Verrill, 1869
Paracyathus tiburonensis Durham, 1947

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Paracyathus (Genus) > Paracyathus stearnsii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paracyathus stearnsii

Last comment in the discussion about Paracyathus stearnsii