Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Catriona columbiana



Profile

lexID:
10325 
AphiaID:
581879 
Scientific:
Catriona columbiana 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Red-tentacle Cuthona 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Trinchesiidae (Family) > Catriona (Genus) > columbiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(O'Donoghue, ), 1922 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Californiske golf, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
0,5 cm - 1,4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 10°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Catriona casha
  • Catriona lonca
  • Catriona nigricolora
  • Catriona oba
  • Catriona rickettsi
  • Catriona signifera
  • Catriona susa
  • Catriona urquisa
  • Catriona venusta
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-14 19:52:38 

Husbandry

Catriona columbiana (O'Donoghue, 1922)

The body colour is atranslucent greyish-white, with a somewhat triangular opaque white patch between rhinophores and oral tentacles. Catriona columbiana feeds on the athecate hydroids Tubularia, Obelia and Coryne (Coryne eximia).

Synonyms:
Amphorina columbiana O'Donoghue, 1922
Cuthona columbiana (O'Donoghue, 1922)
Tenellia columbiana (O'Donoghue, 1922)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Catriona columbiana

Last comment in the discussion about Catriona columbiana