Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kuhlia marginata

...

Foto: Vitilevu, Fidshi

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10312 
AphiaID:
278245 
Scientific:
Kuhlia marginata  
German:
Fahnenschwanz 
English:
Dark-margined Flagtail  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > marginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Korea, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Taiwan, Timor, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-11 10:20:10 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Dules maculatus Valenciennes, 1831
Dules marginatus Cuvier, 1829
Dules papuensis MacLeay, 1884
Kuhlia marginate (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia marginata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia marginata

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia marginata