Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lepidozona interstincta

...

Lepidozona interstictus , Patrick's Point 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10310 
AphiaID:
386044 
Scientific:
Lepidozona interstincta 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Chiton 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Lepidozona (Genus) > interstincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gould, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Californiske golf, Canada, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 74 Meter 
Size:
1,6 cm - 2,5 cm 
Temperature:
~ 10°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Alger, invertebrater 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lepidozona acostata
  • Lepidozona allynsmithi
  • Lepidozona amabilis
  • Lepidozona bisculpta
  • Lepidozona christiaensi
  • Lepidozona clarionensis
  • Lepidozona clathrata
  • Lepidozona coreanica
  • Lepidozona craticulata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-09 20:21:04 

Husbandry

Lepidozona interstincta (Gould, 1852)

This chiton is a tiny species, that grows up to 2,5 cm.Its can be found intertidal to 74 m. Lepidozona interstincta diet : coralline algae including juvenile specimens as small as about 1 mm.

The colour is highly variable, mostly uniformly creamy yellow, orange, or reddish brown, or dark olive with whitish and brownish streaks radiating from the apices; some are completely white or black, and some have a combination of colours, often with ultramarine blue.

Synonym:
Chiton interstinctus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonina (Suborder) > Chitonoidea (Superfamily) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Lepidozona (Genus) > Lepidozona interstincta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lepidozona interstincta

Last comment in the discussion about Lepidozona interstincta