Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon


Profile

lexID:
10296 
Scientific:
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon  
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Lagoon damselfish, Oblique-banded Puller, Sweetlip Damsel  
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Hemiglyphidodon (Genus) > plagiometopon (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Lembeh Strait, Cebu, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 29,2°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alger, Foraminifera 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-07 11:13:08 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf melanopselion Fowler, 1918
Glyphidodon plagiometopon Peters, 1876
Glyphisodon batjanensis Bleeker, 1855
Glyphisodon plagiometopon Bleeker, 1852
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometapon (Bleeker, 1852)
Hemiglyphidon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Hemiglyphidodon (Genus) > Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon

Last comment in the discussion about Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon