Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Psammoperca waigiensis


Profile

lexID:
10295 
AphiaID:
282395 
Scientific:
Psammoperca waigiensis  
German:
Seebarsch 
English:
Waigieu Seaperch  
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Latidae (Family) > Psammoperca (Genus) > waigiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Vietnam, India, Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Bengalske golf, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
7 - 12 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 48 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,1°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-06 19:44:45 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Labrax waigiensis Cuvier, 1828
Psammoperca datnioides Richardson, 1848
Psammoperca waigensis (Cuvier, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Latidae (Family) > Psammoperca (Genus) > Psammoperca waigiensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Psammoperca waigiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Psammoperca waigiensis