Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haminoea japonica


Profile

lexID:
10285 
AphiaID:
238369 
Scientific:
Haminoea japonica 
German:
Japanische Blasenschnecke 
English:
Japanese Bubble Snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Haminoea (Genus) > japonica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pilsbry, 1895 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Adria, Californiske golf, Japan, Korea, Middelhavet, Spanien, Thailand, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Temperature:
~ 10°C 
Food:
Alger 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-07 17:59:21 

Husbandry

Haminoea japonica Pilsbry, 1895

Haminoea japonica is a marine mollusk with a thin, fragile shell. The Japanese Bubble Snail is herbivorous, Feeds mainly on diatoms.

Schistosomiasis, also known as bilharzia, is a disease caused by parasitic Worms which live on this bubble snail.

Synonyms:
Haminaea callidegenita
Haminea binotata var. japonica
Haminoea callidegenita

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Haminoea (Genus) > Haminoea japonica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haminoea japonica

Last comment in the discussion about Haminoea japonica