Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Berthella strongi


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Berthella strongi,Pigeon Point Tidepools 2015


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10232 
AphiaID:
548004 
Scientific:
Berthella strongi 
German:
Strongs Berthella 
English:
Strong's Berthella 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > strongi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, ), 1966 
Sea depth:
0 - 11 Meter 
Size:
0,5 cm - 3 cm 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-09 20:52:34 

Info

Berthella strongi (MacFarland, 1966)

The texture of the notal surface is smooth, the egg mass cylindrical. Berthella strongi feed exclusively on the sponge Oscarella carmela.

Similar species is Berthella californica, but differ with a tuberculate texture of the notal surface, a thin white line along the margin of the mantle and wide and flat shape of egg mass.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus strongi

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Larva


Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss