Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aglaophenia cupressina

...

Stinging Hydroids (Aglaophenia cupressina), Muka, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10213 
Scientific:
Aglaophenia cupressina 
German:
Hydrozoa 
English:
Stinging Hydroids 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Aglaopheniidae (Family) > Aglaophenia (Genus) > cupressina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamouroux, 1816 
Occurrence:
Bunaken, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aglaophenia acacia
  • Aglaophenia acanthocarpa
  • Aglaophenia amoyensis
  • Aglaophenia bakeri
  • Aglaophenia bicornuta
  • Aglaophenia billardi
  • Aglaophenia bilobidentata
  • Aglaophenia brachiata
  • Aglaophenia calamus
  • Aglaophenia carinifera
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-28 14:22:46 

Husbandry

Aglaophenia cupressina Lamouroux, 1816


Synonyms:
Aglaophenia macgillivrayi (Busk, 1852) (synonym)
Plumularia macgillivrayi Busk, 1852 (basionym)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aglaophenia cupressina

Last comment in the discussion about Aglaophenia cupressina