Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Knoutsodonta jannae



Profile

lexID:
10200 
AphiaID:
845526 
Scientific:
Knoutsodonta jannae 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Knoutsodonta (Genus) > jannae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Millen, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Californiske golf, Canada 
Sea depth:
23 Meter 
Size:
0,5 cm - 1,5 cm 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-15 20:34:56 

Husbandry

Knoutsodonta jannae (Millen, 1987)

Knoutsodonta jannae grows to 1,5 cm but is usually about 0,7 cm long. On the mantle are numerous stalked spiculate rounded tubercles (sometimes slightly pointed).

The mantle colour can be pale yellow or creamy white in in Canada and orange or lemon yellow in California. This species feeds exclusively on encrusting bryozoans of the genus Membranipora (Membranipora serrilamella and Membranipora membranacea).

Orange coloured Knoutsodonta jannae feeding on the orange coloured bryozoan Lyrula hippocrepis and yellow ones on Reginella mucronata.

Onchidoris muricata.was previously mistaken for Onchidoris muricata.

Synonym:
Adalaria jannae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Knoutsodonta (Genus) > Knoutsodonta jannae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Knoutsodonta jannae

Last comment in the discussion about Knoutsodonta jannae