Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Loimia medusa

Loimia medusais commonly referred to as Spagetti Worm, Medusa Worm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Kri, Raja Ampat, West Papua


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10195 
AphiaID:
131499 
Scientific:
Loimia medusa 
German:
Spaghetti Wurm, Medusenwurm 
English:
Spagetti Worm, Medusa Worm 
Category:
Orm 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellidae (Family) > Loimia (Genus) > medusa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1822 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
45 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Loimia annulifilis
  • Loimia armata
  • Loimia bandera
  • Loimia batilla
  • Loimia bermudensis
  • Loimia brasiliensis
  • Loimia contorta
  • Loimia crassifilis
  • Loimia decora
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-23 20:33:21 

Info

Loimia medusa (Savigny in Lamarck, 1818)

Loimia medusa , commonly known as a Spaghetti Worm, have thin, long white tentacles to 120 cm.Inhabit tidepools, shallow reefs, and rubble.The worm body buried in the substrate.

Synonym:
Terebella medusa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellomorpha (Suborder) > Terebellidae (Family) > Terebellinae (Subfamily) > Loimia (Genus) > Loimia medusa (Species)

External links

  1. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.