Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pseudojuloides argyreogaster

Pseudojuloides argyreogaster is commonly referred to as Ring-cheek slender wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Richard Winterbottom, Canada

Foto: Komoren


Courtesy of the author Dr. Richard Winterbottom, Canada

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10101 
AphiaID:
219050 
Scientific:
Pseudojuloides argyreogaster  
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Ring-cheek Slender Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudojuloides (Genus) > argyreogaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1867 
Sea depth:
2 - 6 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-04 18:19:58 

Info

(Günther, 1867)

Synonym:
Pseudojulis argyreogaster Günther, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudojuloides (Genus) > Pseudojuloides argyreogaster (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 12.06.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss