Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus textile

Conus textile wird umgangssprachlich oft als Textil-Kegelschnecke, Weberkegel bezeichnet. Giftigkeit: Sehr giftig !!!



Profile

lexID:
1009 
AphiaID:
215529 
Scientific:
Conus textile  
German:
Textil-Kegelschnecke, Weberkegel 
English:
Textile Cone Shell 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > textile (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Raja Amat, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Niue, Nauru, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Marquesas Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Små fisk, Snegle, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 20:37:46 

Toxicity


Conus textile is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Conus textile , inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Like all species within the genus Conus, these snails are predatory and venomous. They are capable of "stinging" humans, therefore live ones should be handled carefully or not at all. The conotoxin of this species is extremely dangerous to humans !

C. textile eats mainly snails.

Synonyms:
Conus (Cylinder) textile Linnaeus, 1758 ·
Conus archiepiscopus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus cholmondeleyi Melvill, 1900
Conus communis Swainson, 1840
Conus concatenatus Kiener, 1850
Conus corbula G. B. Sowerby II, 1858
Conus dilectus Gould, 1850
Conus euetrios G. B. Sowerby III, 1882
Conus eumitus Tomlin, 1926
Conus gloriamaris Perry, 1810
Conus panniculus Lamarck, 1810
Conus reteaureum Perry, 1811
Conus sirventi Fenaux, 1943
Conus suzannae van Rossum, 1990
Conus textile archiepiscopus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus textile dahlakensis da Motta, 1982
Conus textile var. euetrios G. B. Sowerby III
Conus textile var. loman Dautzenberg, 1937
Conus textile var. ponderosa Dautzenberg, 1932
Conus textilinus Kiener, 1847
Conus tigrinus G. B. Sowerby II, 1858
Conus undulatus [Lightfoot], 1786
Conus verriculum Reeve, 1843
Cucullus auratus Röding, 1798
Cucullus auriger Röding, 1798
Cucullus gloriamaris Röding, 1798
Cylinder textile (Linnaeus, 1758)
Darioconus textilis
Darioconus textilis osullivani Iredale, 1931

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus textile

Last comment in the discussion about Conus textile


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.