Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anthopleura michaelseni


Profile

lexID:
10083 
AphiaID:
283363 
Scientific:
Anthopleura michaelseni  
German:
Anemone 
English:
Crevice Anemone, Long-tentacled Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Anthopleura (Genus) > michaelseni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pax, ), 1920 
Occurrence:
Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
11°C - 15°C 
Food:
Barnacles, Isopods, Muslinger, Snegle 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-02 09:04:31 

Husbandry

Anthopleura michaelseni (Pax, 1920)

Anthopleura michaelseni, commonly known as long-tentacled anemone or crevice anemone, can be found in shallow water , up to 15 m depht, round the coasts of southern Africa between Lüderitz and Durban. The column with sand, gravel or debris particles. From the mouth to the long, pink to brown tentacles are dark stripes. It has 96 long tentacles with small round protrusions at their base.

The Anemone feeds on Gastropos, Isopods, bivalves, cirrepedes and other invertebrates.

Anthopleura michaelseni lack the free-swimming medusal stage.This species produces eggs and sperm. The fertilized egg develops into a planula larva which drifts as part of the plankton before settling on the seabed. Developing directly into a juvenile sea anemone.

Synonym:
Bunodactis michaelseni

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Anthopleura (Genus) > Anthopleura michaelseni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anthopleura michaelseni

Last comment in the discussion about Anthopleura michaelseni