Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melithaea rubra


Profile

lexID:
10080 
AphiaID:
746514 
Scientific:
Melithaea rubra  
German:
Seefächer 
English:
Multicoloured Sea Fan 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > rubra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 160 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 24°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-01 16:15:27 

Husbandry

Melithaea rubra (Esper, 1789)

Melithaea rubra, commonly known as Multicoloured sea fan has cylindrical stems.The colour is very diverse,white polyps on red stems,yellow polyps on white stems,orange polyps on yellow stems,red polyps on red stems.The sea fan inhabit overhangs (beneath ), perpendicular to waterflow Intertidal pools and rocky reefs. This species is a filterfeeder.

Synonym:
Acabaria rubra Esper

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaeinae (Subfamily) > Melithaea (Genus) > Melithaea rubra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea rubra

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea rubra