Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Dunckerocampus chapmani

Dunckerocampus chapmani is commonly referred to as New Caledonian Pipefish . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dennis & Sally Polack, Südafrika

Adultes Tier mit Eiern, Neukaledonien

Foto: Richard Winterbottom
Courtesy of the author Dennis & Sally Polack, Südafrika . Please visit www.fishwisepro.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10015 
AphiaID:
310945 
Scientific:
Dunckerocampus chapmani  
German:
Leuchtschwanz-Seenadel 
English:
New Caledonian Pipefish  
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Dunckerocampus (Genus) > chapmani (Species) 
Initial determination:
Herald, 1953 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-15 22:41:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Dunckerocampus chapmani are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Dunckerocampus chapmani , please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Dunckerocampus chapmani , try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Herald, 1953

Very special thanks for the first three photos of Dunckerocampus chapmani to Richard Bajol from New Caledonia!
Dunckerocampus chapmani is an endemic species from New Caledonia.

Synonyms:
Doryrhamphus chapmani (Herald, 1953)
Dunckerocampus caulleryi chapmani Herald, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Dunckerocampus (Genus) > Dunckerocampus chapmani (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss